User avatar
Tomas
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 4914
Joined: Fri 08 Apr 2011, 11:31

Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Sun 07 Jul 2024, 17:13

Hello!
Please use this thread to report any errors you find in the Beta PDF of the Path of Glory campaign book. Please note that the foreword, page references, bookmarks, and index are still missing, so please don't report that. Please report your feedback as soon as possible, preferably no later than July 10. Thank you!
Fria Ligan
 
User avatar
Short Fey
Posts: 422
Joined: Sat 03 Dec 2022, 14:45

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Sun 07 Jul 2024, 17:54

P 29: 2 is called "Sovrummet" rather than Bedroom
Beware the fey!
 
User avatar
DungeonsAndFlagons
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri 15 Jul 2022, 10:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Sun 07 Jul 2024, 20:45

Hi,

Map location names I assume have not been finalised from Swedish on pages 97-98.

- 'The Hills of Kalin' is called 'KALINS KULLAR'
- 'The Demon Tower' is called 'DEMONTORNET'

Cheers
()xxxxx[[{:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::>
 
User avatar
DungeonsAndFlagons
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri 15 Jul 2022, 10:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Mon 08 Jul 2024, 09:44

Page 12 - ‘The main cabin offers meals and beverages as per page 80 of the Rulebook.’ Also ‘In the main cabin, guests gather by the fireplace in the evenings while the wind howls or mist gathers outside.’

The term ‘cabin’ in regards to describing part of the inn seems confusing as this usually refers to a private room on a boat, plane or train or a ‘log cabin in the woods’. I have never heard it being used in regards to an Inn. (Maybe I have lived a sheltered life :lol: )

It seems like 'cabin' is being used to describe the tavern area of the The Hungry Hobgoblin, is this correct? Was this a translation error from Swedish as ‘hytt’ does not seem to fit either. Or am I missing something?
()xxxxx[[{:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::>
 
User avatar
DungeonsAndFlagons
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri 15 Jul 2022, 10:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Mon 08 Jul 2024, 11:22

Page 20 - ‘Some other NPCs – such as the centaur Ketolus, the band of elves, and the knights of Eledain – can also be found dead after the first encounter, slain by the Knight in Black.’



Maybe I have missed something but there are no ‘knights of Eledain’ in the encounter list that I could see.
()xxxxx[[{:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::>
 
User avatar
DungeonsAndFlagons
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri 15 Jul 2022, 10:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Mon 08 Jul 2024, 14:47

Page 32 - It says for The Squire's weapon 'double axe', I assume this is meant to say 'Two-Handed Axe', like in his stat block?
()xxxxx[[{:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::>
 
User avatar
DungeonsAndFlagons
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri 15 Jul 2022, 10:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Mon 08 Jul 2024, 14:53

Page 33 - It says 'The coat of arms can also be used as a small shield in combat.' Isn't the 'coat of arms' the design on the shield? I don't know what this means as it is already a small shield. Or have I missed something?
()xxxxx[[{:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::>
 
User avatar
DungeonsAndFlagons
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri 15 Jul 2022, 10:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Mon 08 Jul 2024, 20:38

There are various references to the Dwarvish language. 'Old Dwarvish' Pg 70, 'Ancient Dwarvish' pg 79, pg 83 and 'High Dwarvish' pg 77.
I assume that these are all the same?
()xxxxx[[{:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::>
 
User avatar
Short Fey
Posts: 422
Joined: Sat 03 Dec 2022, 14:45

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Tue 09 Jul 2024, 09:27

On P125 under History it says that Sathmog hordes invaded the world 800 years ago, but under History on page 5 it says he invade the world 1000 years ago.
Beware the fey!
 
User avatar
Tomas
Site Admin
Topic Author
Posts: 4914
Joined: Fri 08 Apr 2011, 11:31

Re: Beta Feedback - Path of Glory

Tue 09 Jul 2024, 13:32

On P125 under History it says that Sathmog hordes invaded the world 800 years ago, but under History on page 5 it says he invade the world 1000 years ago.
A thanks - 1000 years is right, we'll get that fixed. :)
Fria Ligan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest