Search found 76 matches

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 8
by JLandan
Sat 02 Dec 2023, 23:54
Forum: General
Topic: Goblins of Mount Gram
Replies: 2
Views: 1231

Re: Goblins of Mount Gram

The only devices I remember from canon are The Red Eye, The White Hand and The White Tree.
If Mount Gram served Sauron directly, it would be the Eye. If they were more directly under the Witch-King, I do not know. Maybe a stylized crown?
by JLandan
Thu 30 Nov 2023, 22:43
Forum: The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying (5E)
Topic: Magical Success and Blessing Dice
Replies: 18
Views: 3301

Re: Magical Success and Blessing Dice

I did edit it. I don't know why it came up as a new post.
by JLandan
Wed 29 Nov 2023, 23:50
Forum: Loremaster's Only
Topic: Travel in Chapter 1 of Tales from the Lone Lands (spoilers)
Replies: 5
Views: 1188

Re: Travel in Chapter 1 of Tales from the Lone Lands (spoilers)

My players let Jari Guide, otherwise using standard Journey Phase rules. At specific times I dropped info when appropriate.
by JLandan
Wed 29 Nov 2023, 23:47
Forum: The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying (5E)
Topic: Monster book?
Replies: 14
Views: 63855

Re: Monster book?

The issue with AIME is that the monsters are scaled for 5e full casters with class caps of level 20 and readily available healing.
Some creatures translate directly though, as do any 5e creature without strong spells.

I expect at some point, Free League will publish or license a bestiary.
by JLandan
Wed 29 Nov 2023, 23:40
Forum: The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying (5E)
Topic: Magical Success and Blessing Dice
Replies: 18
Views: 3301

Re: Magical Success and Blessing Dice

Tool use is an ability check, but it is not a skill check. So, per LotRR, it is not subject to having a Blessing Die (which requires a skill check). But a skill check is an ability check, so I see no reason to deny a Marvellous Artefact Tool Set that would add a Blessing Die to ability checks using...
by JLandan
Wed 29 Nov 2023, 23:35
Forum: The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying (5E)
Topic: Magical Success and Blessing Dice
Replies: 18
Views: 3301

Re: Magical Success and Blessing Dice

Tool use is an ability check, but it is not a skill check. So, per LotRR, it is not subject to having a Blessing Die (which requires a skill check). But a skill check is an ability check, so I see no reason to deny a Marvellous Artefact Tool Set that would add a Blessing Die to ability checks using ...
by JLandan
Wed 29 Nov 2023, 01:18
Forum: The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying (5E)
Topic: Magical Success and Blessing Dice
Replies: 18
Views: 3301

Re: Magical Success and Blessing Dice

I think smith tools (or any other kind of tools) would only have that tool proficiency. For example: Smith Tools of smith tools and leatherworking tools does not make sense to me. Smith Tools of smith tools and persuasion does not make sense to me either. Nor would Jeweler's Tools of woodcarving too...
by JLandan
Mon 27 Nov 2023, 23:35
Forum: The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying (5E)
Topic: Magical Success and Blessing Dice
Replies: 18
Views: 3301

Re: Magical Success and Blessing Dice

I've been doing word searches in the pdf to get all of the examples for this and I am putting them down here for the benefit of myself and others, because it is not easy to keep all of this straight. - Magical success can be granted by a cultural trait, virtue or artifact. - It seems the player can...
by JLandan
Mon 27 Nov 2023, 22:43
Forum: The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying (5E)
Topic: Question regarding TfE (no spoilers) and Hunting
Replies: 10
Views: 10650

Re: Question regarding TfE (no spoilers) and Hunting

As a player, I can go with either, but I prefer a path to a sandbox. The DM, not the players, should be running the adventure, IMO. As a DM, I greatly prefer a path, because if you run a sandbox, the preparation is so much more work. With a path, the DM decides what happens next. It's the DM's job t...
by JLandan
Mon 27 Nov 2023, 22:29
Forum: The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying (5E)
Topic: Lore Dice
Replies: 4
Views: 801

Re: Lore Dice

In the D20 system, the Critical hit/automatic success on a "20" or an automatic miss/fail on a "1" is meant for the d20 only, not any other bonus dice. This rule only applies to attacks and saving throws, not ability checks. If you include the bonus dice, you can never have a &qu...
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 8