User avatar
oneone78
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2018, 22:59

damage

Thu 07 Jun 2018, 20:56

I think i've been thinking of damage incorrectly. if someone has 5 strength and they take 1 damage to strength, are they still rolling 5 dice? for some reason i thought that damage reduces the base dice pool, but now i can't find that actually written in the rule book anywhere...
 
User avatar
Fenhorn
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu 24 Apr 2014, 15:03
Location: Mariestad (Sverige, Tellus)

Re: damage

Thu 07 Jun 2018, 21:18

You always use your current attribute score when making skill rolls.

Page 42 Roll the Dice
"Then you grab a number of six-sided dice equal to your skill level plus your current score in the attribute that is connected to that skill."
"War, war never changes" - Lone Wanderer
 
User avatar
9littlebees
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat 18 Feb 2017, 14:22
Location: Rural Germany
Contact:

Re: damage

Thu 07 Jun 2018, 21:33

In your example, if you take 1 damage, you roll 4 dice for Strength until you are healed.
I'm an English game designer working on Nordsaga, a career-focused dark Viking game, powered by the Year Zero engine: https://9littlebees.com
 
User avatar
oneone78
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2018, 22:59

Re: damage

Thu 07 Jun 2018, 22:45

ok, i thought so. i just could not find where that was listed. thanks!
 
User avatar
oneone78
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2018, 22:59

Re: damage

Thu 07 Jun 2018, 22:48

i really wish the extension for fantasy grounds took that into account...
 
User avatar
9littlebees
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat 18 Feb 2017, 14:22
Location: Rural Germany
Contact:

Re: damage

Fri 08 Jun 2018, 00:12

oneone78 wrote:
i really wish the extension for fantasy grounds took that into account...

I haven't tested it - but it should do...
I'm an English game designer working on Nordsaga, a career-focused dark Viking game, powered by the Year Zero engine: https://9littlebees.com
 
User avatar
oneone78
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2018, 22:59

Re: damage

Fri 08 Jun 2018, 01:39

Not that I’ve seen so far. You can set up your dice pools, but there doesn’t seem to be a place to track damage or modify the pool without doing it manually every time. But I could be missing it, I just bought the software yesterday...
 
User avatar
oneone78
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2018, 22:59

Re: damage

Fri 08 Jun 2018, 15:24

I asked about it on the extension thread on the FG forums and the author said he doesn't know how to make that happen. so if there's a way to request that sort of thing it would be super helpful.
GZIP: Off